(INCI Name: Sodium C Olefin Sulfonate) - Cleansing
It is a biodegradable powder foaming surfactant which effectively cleanses the skin without drying and produces a foam when activated with water. The powder is a hero ingredient within all Ethosa’s shower powders and brings the product experience to life.
(INCI Name: Sphingomonas ferment extract) - Texturiser
It is a natural polysaccharide (or carbohydrate) that originates from a natural fermented bacteria called sphingomonas. This ingredient gives the product it’s viscosity, or depth, fluidity and glide on the skin, making it a sensorial washing experience in all of Ethosa’s shower powders.
(INCI Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate) - Cleansing
Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate (also known as SLSA), is a biodegradable, mild and safe skin cleanser which offers fantastic foaming qualities, without the drawbacks of other drying and harsher foaming agents such as SLS due to its larger molecules. It is 100% natural and derived from coconut or palm oils, and conforms to Ecocert’s rigorous natural and organic cosmetic standards and is one of our hero ingredients across the Ethosa range.
(INCI Name: Camellia Oleifera Seed Extract) - Foaming Cleanser
It is a 100% plant based natural dry powder and forms the basis of Ethosa sensory shower powder formulations. It is activated upon use with water and provides a gentle, yet effective foam to wash with daily as well as delivering anti-microbial cleansing benefits to the skin, removing daily grime and sweat. It is extracted from the cold pressed extraction of tea seeds from Camelia oil, is Cosmos certified and a cleverly upcycled and sustainable by-product of the tea industry.
(INCI Name: Sodium Chloride) - Texturiser
IT is commonly known as table salt, and gives all Ethosa powders texture when activated with water. It also has a slight exfoliating action due to the natural shape of the microscopic grains and helps in aiding dead skin removal to leave a softer skin after use.
(INCI Name: Sodium Gluconate) - Texturiser
It is a naturally derived sodium salt from plants. It is used in all of Ethosa’s formulations to give texture to the product as well as keeping skin silky soft during the washing process.